Privacy Policy

Medunik USA is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy describes what information we may collect about you, how your information may be used, how it is protected and what choices you have about the information you share.

As this Privacy Policy evolves, Medunik USA will make every effort to notify you of any changes. Minor changes to this policy may occur, which will not affect our use of individually identifiable or personal health information. When the Privacy Policy changes in a way that significantly affects how Medunik USA handles personal information, we will not use information previously gathered without first providing notice and obtaining your consent when appropriate. Medunik USA will also post Privacy Policy changes on its website in a timely manner. This Website is designed for use by U.S. residents.

Informed Consent

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of any information collected by Medunik USA in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Minors

This website is not intended for children and most of the services offered on this website are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older. We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protections for children who use the Internet. Consistent with the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, which applies to information pertaining to children under 13 years of age, should an individual whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will not retain such information except in cases where we must use the information provided to fulfil our obligation to follow up on product comments or complaints. We will also respond directly to the individual to inform him/her that we do not accept personal information from persons under 18 years of age

Personally Non-Identifiable Information

Passively Collected User Data

When you interact with Medunik USA through this website, we receive and store certain "User Data". Such User Data, which is collected passively using various technologies, is not used to specifically identify you. Medunik USA may store such User Data itself or it may be stored in databases owned and maintained by Medunik USA's affiliates, agents or service providers. Medunik USA retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them.

This website will use such User Data together with data provided by other parties and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to this Website, the number of visitors to each page of this Website, the keywords visitors used to find this Website and the domain names of visitors' Internet service providers. Medunik USA may also disclose User Data in order to describe its services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. It is important to note that no personally identifiable information "Personal Data" is available or used in this process.

Actively Collected User Data

Some areas of this website may require you to submit certain Personal Data to grant you access to it. It is your choice whether to obtain such access. Should you not provide the requested information, you will still be permitted to access certain content on the Website.

Medunik USA will only collect your personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address, when you provide it to us through this website. Medunik USA and/or the companies it hires will use this information to comply with your request for information or as otherwise disclosed to you on the website when you submit your information to us. From time to time, Medunik USA may refer to this information to better understand your needs and how it can improve its products and services and may use this information to contact you. Medunik USA will not sell or otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide to it via this website to any third parties for their own use unless you are specifically told otherwise when you submit your information via this website.

Cookies

In operating this website, Medunik USA may use a technology called "cookies".  A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts Medunik USA's website gives to your computer (actually to your browser) when you access a website. Medunik USA's cookies help provide additional functionality to the website and allow Medunik USA to analyze website usage more accurately. For instance, this website may set a cookie on your browser that eliminates the need for you to remember and enter a password more than once during a visit. When cookies are used, Personal Data is not collected. On most web browsers, you will find a "help" section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information about how to receive notifications when you are receiving a new cookie and how to disable cookies. We recommend that you leave cookies enabled because they allow you to make bestter use of some of the website's features.

Information Use and Disclosure

Medunik USA considers your information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. We will share information including Personal Data with its subsidiaries and affiliates that have also agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy. In addition, Medunik USA, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. When a non-affiliated company is hired to perform a function of this nature, Medunik USA seeks to provide them with only the information needed to perform their specific functions and Medunik USA requires them to protect your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and other Medunik USA restrictions.

There are also a limited number of circumstances in which Medunik USA may share your Personal Data and other information in its possession with certain additional third parties without further notice to you, as described below.

Legal Requirements

Medunik USA may disclose your Personal Data, User Data and other information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Medunik USA or its affiliates; (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the website or the public; or (d) protect against legal liability. Notably, the collection, use, and disclosure of information may involve a transfer of information to countries other than the U.S. that may not have the same laws and rules regarding personally identifiable information. In such cases, you will be asked to consent to such transfers and disclosures in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers, Combinations and Related Activities

As Medunik USA develops its business, it might sell, buy, restructure or reorganize. In the event of any sale, merger, reorganization, restructuring, dissolution or similar event involving Medunik USA's business or assets, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Correction and Unsubscribing

Should personally identifiable information that you provide to this website become outdated, please contact Medunik USA through the Contact Us page and we will update it. If you would like to unsubscribe from any mailings, please click here.

Security

This Website takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Data as you transmit it to this Website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should remember that Internet transmissions are never completely secure.

Website Links

This website may contain links or references to external websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website that you visit.

Contact Us

Please contact Medunik USA with any questions, comments, requests or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or to the information practices of this website through the Contact Us page.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. The current policy will always be posted on this website. Please check back periodically, especially before you provide any Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4/1/13.